Awards for the best oral and best poster presentations at Days of Doctoral School on Materials Science for three PhD students of SIMM

The annual Days of the Doctoral School 397 “Physics and Chemistry of Materials” took place on the 30th and 31st October on Campus des Cordeliers. This event gathered the 12 labs of the doctoral school and their 250 PhD students. The 3rd year PhD students (60) had the opportunity to present their work during oral and poster sessions.

The SIMM PhD candidates proudly represented the lab: among the 8 best oral presentations selected by the public vote, 5 are from the SIMM lab. Besides, Guillaume VOTTE, Claire SCHUNE and Gaëlle RONDEPIERRE received prizes from the jury for the best poster or oral presentations. The jury also highlighted the overall quality of the presentations of all the lab members.

The 8 finalists of the public vote: Antoine Deswazière (LCMCP, Sorbonne Université), Pierre Trinh (SIMM), Samuel Peillon (INSP, Sorbonne Université), Gaëlle Rondepierre (SIMM), Quentin Nozet (C3M, ESPCI), Louis Debertrand (SIMM), Guillaume Votte (SIMM) and Claire Schune (SIMM).

The SIMM prize winners for the best poster or oral presentations: Guillaume Votte, Claire Schune and Gaëlle Rondepierre.


Top



See also...

Oxidation-Responsive Emulsions Stabilized by Cleavable Metallo-Supramolecular Crosslinked Microgels

A recent paper from the Colloids, Assemblies and Interfacial Dynamics team (CAID team) reports on an original route to destabilize emulsions by (...) 

> More...

Fluctuations de surfaces libres ou comment mesurer les propriétés mécaniques et dynamiques des systèmes de la matière molle… sans les toucher !

Le prix d’instrumentation en chimie physique a été décerné à Laurence Talini, Christian Frétigny et François Lequeux, tous trois membres du laboratoire, (...) 

> More...

 

Practical information

Sciences et Ingénierie de la Matière Molle

Soft Matter Enginering and Science Laboratory - UMR 7615

10 rue Vauquelin
75231 PARIS CEDEX 05
FRANCE

  • Chair : E. Barthel
  • Vice Chairs : J.B. d’Espinose & G. Ducouret
  • Administration : F. Decuq, M.-T. Mendy & M. Hirano-Courcot
  • Communication : A. Hakopian & M. Ciccotti
  • Information Technology : A. Hakopian
  • Safety, Health and Environment Assistant : F. Martin

Getting here